Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind, Sims 2, and Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time I loved them all for different reasons. Zelda was *the* game that got me into gaming, but I probably clocked more hours on the Sims 2 and Morrowind. Unlike a lot of Simmers, I enjoyed the premade Maxis families, which hit their peak in Sims 2 with intricate backstories and super-customized homes. In Sims 3, only the Goths and the Landgraabs were remotely interesting. In Sims 4, all of the premades are boring AF and you can tell the developers put scant time and effort into building them. Morrowind's gameplay mechanics sucked [anyone remember stabbing at a Kwama Forager worm for 30 minutes before it died or spending 2 hours trying to get to the neighboring city?], but the storyline and quests were, bar none, the best I've ever seen. Too many RPGs these days copy MMOs with tedious fetch quests like "kill x# of monsterA" or "find x# of y checkpoints" and the monotony of completing them causes me to rage quit. Side quests should be fun, semi-optional additions to the main quest, not XP-buffing filler BS with no depth in story or variety in gameplay. I would probably pay $100+ a pop for updated versions of Sims 2 and Morrowind, antiquated game mechanics and all. EDIT - oh, and how could I forget the KOTOR series?
Is anybody on wizard 101? That games starts easy and the farther you go it gets really tuff. I have several wizards working through it. My fire wizard is on the really tough part and has progressed the farthest.
This might be a bit biased as it's the first ever game i played but x-treme express on the PS2 which is a train racing game.
I've always said that Shining Force 2, Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time, and Final Fantasy VI were my favorite games--and don't get me wrong, they still are awesome games that I love a lot--but considering all the games I've played since then, I should probably add more to the list or update it. :lol:
My top 10 favorite games: 10. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 9. Pokemon Silver/Gold (including remakes) 8. Mass Effect 2 7. Super Mario 64 6. Bayonetta 1 + 2 5. The Sims 3 4. Tales of Symphonia 3. Earthbound 2. Banjo-Kazooie/Tooie (though prefer Tooie more) 1. Dragon Age: Origins
I know I've written in this thread before, but I'm going to do it again. If you haven't played Ôkami, you are fucking robbing yourself of something divinely beautiful.
Shadow of the Colossus Metal Gear Solid V Mass Effect 2 Knights of the Old Republic Dark Souls/Soulsborne series Skyrim Final Fantasy 8 & 9 Dragon Age Origins + Inquisition Persona 4 Wind Waker A Link to the Past Mother 3 Xenosaga 1-3 Xenogears Deadly Premonition Silent Hill 1-3 I think that's it.
In no particular order: Pokemon Black 2 and White 2 The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker Super Mario World Pokemon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky Mother 3 Donkey Kong Country and my all-time favorite: Chrono Trigger
I am a dedicated Naughty Dog fan. So any of their games. Jak and Daxter and the Last of Us might be tied for first though. Aside from that I'd say Overwatch, The Witcher series, and FFX are in my tops
Here's my top 5 1. Final Fantasy 6 2. Axiom Verge 3. Batman Arkham City 4. Pokemon Red Version 5. Fire Emblem (Rekka No Ken)
Im a sucker for good stories and plot lines, I dont think I could choose just one game. My top 5 would be: The Last of Us . It will always hold a special place in my heart as it was the first game I ever played. Now im waiting for part 2!!:lol: Life is Strange Uncharted (2 or 3 was probably my favorite out of all 4) Gone Home The Walking Dead Games, Clem is such a badass!
(1 is favorite and 5 is least of my favorites) 1. BioShock Infinite 2. BioShock 2 3. BioShock 1 4. Amnesia (both games) 5. Alien Isolation
Story: Steins;Gate Gameplay: Final Fantasy XV (S;G is a pure Visual Novel so it has almost no gameplay which is why I have a separate game for specifically gameplay)