I'm currently doing a bachelor of games and interactive entertainment at university in Australia, so I play heaps of games. Rate games you own out of 10, so we can get a good idea of games we might be interested in playing. I'll start: XBOX360 Halo 3 - 9.7/10 Gears of War - 9.4/10 Bioshock - 9.3/10 Dead or Alive 4 - 9.1/10 Crackdown - 9.0/10 Condemned - 9.0/10 (most sadly overlooked game ever) Viva Pinata - 8.9/10 Ridge Racer 6 - 8.7/10 Burnout Revenge - 8.6/10 Blue Dragon - 8.4/10 Perfect Dark 0 - 8.0/10 Kameo - 8.0/10 Saints Row - 7.8/10 Fuzion Frenzy 2 - 2.1/10 PSP (I've gone through so many games I can't remember them all) LocoRoco - 9.6/10 Legend of Heroes - 9.2/10 Tekken Resurrection: 9.1/10 Mercury Meltdown - 9.0/10 Burnout Legends - 9.0/10 Kingdown of Heaven - 8.9/10 Tony Hawk Underground 2 - 8.2/10
For franchises, i'm going to give an overall score. Makes it easier on me lol Playstation 2: Final Fantasy - 9.5/10 Kingdom Hearts - 9.5/10 The Sims - 8/10 Rule of Rose(rented, but the story should definitely be credited) - 8.5/10 Resident Evil - 8.6/10 Silent Hill - 9.8/10 Siren - 9.4/10 Fatal Frame - 9.7 XBOX360: Fable: The Lost Chapters - 9.2/10 Transformers - 8/10 Halo 3 - 8.8/10 Wii: The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess - 9.7/10 Dragonball Z - 7.5/10 Spiderman 3 - 6.7/10 Mario Party 8 - 7.8/10 WarioWare: Smooth Moves - 8.2/10 Thats about it. I didnt bother to mention the N64, GameBoy, or Gamecube, but they had their own great games as i'm sure you know.
A quick run-down of some: PS2: --Psychonauts.........10/10 (I couldn't vote 1,000? Little known, but absolutely amazing. My favorite game. Some difficult parts, however.) --The Sims 2........... 5/10 (Eh...) --Final Fantasy XII... 6/10 (Too boring to finish, though) Gamecube: --Super Smash Brothers Melee...8/10 (Good challenges) --Pikmin................................ 5/10 (Low replay value, I felt) --Animal Crossing................... 8/10 (Highly addictive, but you get punished for leaving for a while) --Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc..... 5/10 (Iffy gameplay, but I can play it in FRENCH!) --Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker.. 8/10 (Beautiful. Haven't beaten it, and finding the triforce pieces isn't all that fun, but still beautiful.) --Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess... 6/10 (Didn't like it too much, but it's basically idiot-proof since even I was able to beat it. Not bad.) Nintendo DS: --Animal Crossing: WW.... 8/10 (Equally as fun as original in different ways) PC: --The Sims (Original).... 10/10 (Even without expansion packs, it's hands down a TEN) --The Sims 2................ 8/10 (Fun, but can never replace the original)
Skyim - 9/10 very fun but no same-sex marriage! Dead or Alive Dimensions - 8/10 Fun game better if had character creation short story though
Blockland -- Superfun, although sometimes the community can suck 8/10 Blockland! - That game where you build stuff.
If anybody has played Skylanders on any console and could rate it, that would be awesome. Mario Kart 3DS 8.3/10 Super Mario 3D Land 10/10 Kid Icarus 6.5/10
Myst 8/10 Riven 6/10 Exile 10/10 Revelations 8/10 End of Ages 8/10 League of Legends 7/10 Amnesia 9/10 Minecraft 6/10 Diablo III 7/10 Bioshock 8/10 Trine 7/10 Trine 2 8/10 The Sims 3 5/10 Civilization V 7/10 Portal 9/10 Portal 2 8/10 Skyrim 8/10