Now adding: "Love and Theft" - Bob Dylan 'Tweedle Dee & Tweedle Dum' still an odd oening track for me, but it's grown on me and I do love the rest of the album.
So far the only two I've been able to concur with were Garbage - 2.0 Green Day - Dookie I want to add Notorious BIG - Ready to Die Dr Dre - The chronic DMX - It's dark and hell is hot Yasunori Mitsuda - Chrono Trigger OST.
Beyonce - Beyonce Beyonce - 4 Beyonce - I Am Sasha Fierce Beyonce - B'day Juicy j - Stay Trippy Bone Thugs~N~Harmony - East 1999 Eternal Bizzy Bone - Alpha & Omega Bizzy Bone - The Gift Bizzy Bone - The Midwest Cowboy Bizzy Bone - Ruthless Ciara - Ciara Ciara - Fantasy Ride Ciara The Evolution Justin Timberlake - 20/20 Experience Joshua Radin - First Between 3rd & 4th Mariah Carey - E=MC2 Mariah Carey - Emancipation Of Mimi Mariah Carey - Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel Twista - Adrenaline Rush Twista - Kamikaze Twista - The Day After 50Cent - Get Rich Or Die Tryin' Eminem - The Eminem Show Eminem - Marshall Mathers LP Eminem - Slim Shady Lp
Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road E.L.P. - Brain Salad Surgery Supertramp_ Gone Hollywood Evgeny Kissin - Rachmaninoff Second Piano Concerto Maroon 5 - Songs About Jane Fleetwood Mac - Rumors ill think of others just woke up and brain not 100% working
Not 10/10 by any means (granted, the term 10/10 gets thrown around way too much and doesn't apply to a lot of these albums), but I might as well post some of my favourites from this year alone: Freddie Gibbs and Madlib - Pinata FKA Twigs - LP1 La Roux - Trouble in Paradise Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else YG - My Krazy Life Spoon - They Want My Soul Schoolboy Q - Oxymoron St. Vincent - Self-titled Pharoahe Monch - PTSD There are a few albums that I haven't had the chance to listen to yet, and some upcoming albums that I'm interested in, so yeah.
m8 It's a classic! Life After Death too though it drops off a bit second half I'll add Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights Guided By Voices - Bee Thousand Slowdive - Souvlaki Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted The xx - xx Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever To Tell The Streets - Original Pirate Material Earl Sweatshirt - Earl Dizzee Rascal - Boy In Da Corner Big Pun - Capital Punishment
I always kinda preferred Life After Death honestly. Biggie's rhymes were way more advanced on LAD (e.g. he relied on words like “motherfuckin” to pad his verses on RTD from time to time), and I'd honestly argue that Life After Death had better high points. That being said, LAD had a fair bit of filler as well as per the two-disc album norm. Both are great albums without a doubt though.
I dunnno I find the big singles a bit dull after a while (hypnotise and mo money - p diddy was not needed) but stuff like somebody's gotta die and niggas bleed are near perfect it would be better with more like this. I love it though still, but RTD has so many classics right through and much less filler it is a fair bit better imo Yeah, double albums are almost always not necessary
I love your list and I LOVE this thread just off the top of my head (no particular order): Neutral Milk Hotel: "In an Aeroplane Over the Sea" Arcade Fire: "The Suburbs" Arcade Fire: "Funeral Kate Bush: "The Dreaming" Pete Yorn: "musicforthemorningafter" St. Vincent: "Actor" St. Vincent: "Strange Mercy Bjork: "Post" Weezer: "The Blue Album" The Pixies: "Doolittle" The Killers: "Hot Fuss" Iron and Wine: "Our Endless Numbered Days" Iron and Wine: "Woman King" Fiona Apple: "When the Pawn..." Fiona Apple: "The Idler Wheel..." Cat Power: "Moon Pix" Elliott Smith: "Elliott Smith" Elliott Smith: "Either/Or" Elliott Smith: "XO" The Antlers: "Hospice" Joy Division: "Unknown Pleasures"
That's a great list, but this in particular is still my favourite album of all time. I'd also add: Massive Attack - Mezzanine Pixies - Surfer Rosa Nirvana - Nevermind DJ Shadow - Entroducing
Updating my list here: Didn't take long between the time I checked out Animals, and it ended up in my library. WYWH is very close to being in the same position. I don't know why (Probably forgot) but Psychostick's "Sandwich" ranks up here. I want to put Elton John's "One Night Only" here, as well.
Some things I've got to add. 2112 - Rush Kingdom of Madness - Magnum The 2nd Law - Muse The Resistance - Muse Shangri-La - Mucc Frequency - IQ Eat me in St. Louis - It Bites
Holy Bible is brilliant! I wish MSP had more albums like it Those other four too I really like, so many times I'm listening to hip hop and something sounds familiar and I realise it's been sampled by DJ Shadow ha ---------- Post added 7th Oct 2014 at 11:45 PM ---------- Don't think anyone's mentioned Elliott Smith yet, this album is easily 10/10
Adding SY's Washing Machine to the revised list, though I'm still unsure how I feel of the band overall it's by far my favorite album [and extremely glad it was the first I purchased.] 'The Diamond Sea' is an incredible ending, which leaves me a bit disappointed how so-so the final track is on my next favorite SY album so far, NYC Ghosts & Flowers...
Sunbather - Deafheaven Monolith of Inhumanity - Cattle Decapitation Altered State - Tesseract Woods V: Grey Skies & Electric Light - Woods of Ypres With Odin on Our Side - Amon Amarth Nocturnal - The Black Dahlia Murder The Mantle - Agalloch The Ways of Yore - Burzum The Satanist - Behemoth The Parallax II: Future Sequence - Between the Buried and Me Echoes of Battle - Caladan Brood The Light That Dwells In Rotten Wood - Falls of Rauros In The Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson Crack The Skye - Mastodon Malevolent Grain - Wolves in the Throne Room Pursuit of the Sun and Allure of the Earth - Woods of Ypres From Mars to Sirius - Gojira
Add to this: Crimson - Edge Of Sanity Head In The Clouds - John James Morningrise (...or Still Life, can't decide ) - Opeth One Hour By The Concrete Lake - Pain Of Salvation Birds Of Fire - Mahavishnu Orchestra Natural Elements - Shakti
Wow I do not have a long list. the GazettE - Beautiful Deformity the GazettE - NIL Linkin Park - Meteora Redlight King - Irons In The Fire